Rhiannon Anderson - 2012 Scholarship Recipient

Committed to help young people succeed

Scholarships awarded by the SFM Foundation are eligible for annual renewal through graduation, provided that the students meet academic standards.

Scholarship recipients

 

2013 recipients

The SFM Foundation received 32 scholarship applications for the 2013-2014 school year. We extend our heartfelt thanks to all of you who made those scholarships a reality. The following students were selected to receive scholarship awards.

Kody Featured Scholar

Kody Azarian
Home town: Rochester, WI
School attending: Central Michigan University
Field of study: Mathematics/Engineering

Paul Featured Scholar

Paul D'Alessio
Home town: Milwaukee, WI
School attending: Ohio Northern University
Field of study: Pharmacy

Jake Featured Scholar

Jake Damask
Home town: Hatley, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Marathon County
Field of study: Exercise Science

Nicole Featured Scholar

Nicole Dragan
Home town: Oconomowoc, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
Field of study: Business

Josie Featured Scholar

Josie Green
Home town: DePere, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire
Field of study: Science

Rachel Featured Scholar

Rachel Hain
Home town: Roseville, MN
School attending: Gustavus Adolphus College
Field of study: Health Exercise

Melanie Featured Scholar

Melanie Ideker
Home town: Hokah, MN
School attended: University of Wisconsin – Madison (graduated in 2014)
Field of study: Farm & Industry Short Course

Nicole Featured Scholar

Nicole Lasley
Home town: Lena, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Green Bay
Field of study: Design Arts

Eric Featured Scholar

Eric Lira
Home town: Milwaukee, WI
School attending: Colorado Mesa University
Field of study: Kinesiology

Austin Featured Scholar

Austin Maddix
Home town: White Lake, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Marinette
Field of study: Business Management

Natasha Featured Scholar

Natasha Maninga
Home town: Menahga, MN
School attending: College of St. Scholastica
Field of study: Nursing

Kyle Featured Scholar

Kyle Oberding
Home town: Durand, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Stout
Field of study: Business Administration

Hollie Featured Scholar

Hollie Sell
Home town: Eau Claire, WI
School attending: Winona State University
Field of study: Nursing

Jeremy Featured Scholar

Jeremy Sell
Home town: Eau Claire, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire
Field of study: Latin American Studies

Dani Featured Scholar

Dani Skaife
Home town: Windsor, WI
School attending: Loyola University
Field of study: Biology

Travis Featured Scholar

Travis Wehrenberg
Home town: Browerville, MN
School attending: St. Cloud Technical & Community College
Field of study: Pre-Medicine

 

2012 recipients

Rhiannon Featured Scholar

Rhiannon Anderson
Home town: Andover, MN
School attending: Bethel University
Field of study: Psychology

Sarah Featured Scholar

Sarah Brumer
Home town: Iola, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – LaCrosse
Field of study: Athletic Training

Amy Featured Scholar

Amy Campbell
Home town: Cloquet, MN
School attending: College of St. Scholastica
Field of study: Nursing

Eliza

Eliza Chmura
Home town: Franklin, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Field of study: Business

Danielle Featured Scholar

Danielle Fulghum
Home town: Alexandria, MN
School attending: Concordia
Field of study: Geology

Miressa Featured Scholar

Miressa Hetrick
Home town: Rice, MN
School attending: St. Cloud Technical & Community College
Field of study: Nursing

Morgan

Morgan Kamholz
Home town: Juda, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee
Field of study: Occupational Therapy

Nicholas Featured Scholar

Nicholas Lampert
Home town: Holdingford, MN
School attending: Bemidji State University
Field of study: Exercise Science & Pre-Physical Therapy

Matthew Featured Scholar

Matthew Oberding
Home town: Durand, WI
School attending: Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College
Field of study: Agricultural Power & Equipment Technician

Nicholas Featured Scholar

Nicholas Pierzina
Home town: Osseo, WI
School attending: Chippewa Valley Technical College
Field of study: Diesel Heavy Equipment Technician

Tyler

Tyler Schmitz
Home town: Perham, MN
School attending: Alexandria Technical College
Field of study: Computer Technology

Samantha Featured Scholar

Samantha Stauffer
Home town: Dodge Center, MN
School attending: South Dakota State University
Field of study: Commercial Design

Alyssa

Alyssa Tannert
Home town: New Berlin, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Waukesha
Field of study: Environmental Science/Biology

 

2011 recipients

Ashley Featured Scholar

Ashley Brost
Home town: Milwaukee, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Madison
Field of study: Microbiology

Jim Featured Scholar

Jim Costigan
Home town: Caledonia, MN
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Platteville
Field of study: Engineering

Jesse

Jesse Johnson
Home town: Schroeder, MN
School attending: Bemidji State University
Field of study: Law Enforcement

Jill Featured Scholar

Jill LaBine
Home town: Keewatin, MN
School attending: University of Minnesota – Duluth
Field of study: Pre-Med

Megan Featured Scholar

Megan Nadeau
Home town: Red Wing, MN
School attending: MN State University – Mankato
Field of study: Corrections

Dorothy Featured Scholar

Dorothy Parent
Home town: River Falls, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Madison
Field of study: Biological Aspects of Conservation

Tara

Tara Seefeldt
Home town: Lena, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Green Bay
Field of study: Social Work

Paige Featured Scholar

Paige Siehr
Home town: Pewaukee, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Madison
Field of study: Human Dev. / Family Studies / Communication Arts

Tressa Featured Scholar

Tressa Weinbrenner
Home town: Mineral Point, WI
School attending: Winona State University
Field of study: Elementary Education

 

2010 recipients

Tara Featured Scholar

Tara Bonte
Home town: Menomonie, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – River Falls
Field of study: Biology

Janelle Featured Scholar

Janelle Curry
Home town: New Ulm, MN
School attending: Winona State University
Field of study: Community Health & Recreation Tourism

Catherine

Catherine Danielson
Home town: Cottage Grove, MN
School attending: University of St. Catherine
Field of study: Nursing

Marie Featured Scholar

Marie Imholte
Home town: St. Cloud, MN
School attended: St. Cloud State University (graduated in 2013)
Field of study: Marketing

Patricia Featured Scholar

Patricia Meyer
Home town: Andover, MN
School attended: St. Thomas University (graduated in 2012)
Field of study: Communications and Journalism

Edna

Edna Ogega
Home town: Champlin, MN
School attended: University of Minnesota (graduated in 2013)
Field of study: Physiology

Joseph Featured Scholar

Joseph Susag
Home town: Minneapolis, MN
School attended: St. Norbert's College (graduated in 2012)
Field of study: Sociology and Leadership

Alissa

Alissa Swenson
Home town: Fond du Lac, WI
School attending: University of Wisconsin – Madison
Field of study: French and English

Mikaela Featured Scholar

Mikaela Willhite
Home town: Sauk Centre, MN
School attending: St. Cloud State University
Field of study: Nursing

 

2009 recipients

Samuel Featured Scholar

Samuel Costigan
Home town: Caledonia, MN
School attending: Minnesota State University – Mankato
Field of study: Construction Management

Erica Featured Scholar

Erica Fulghum
Home town: Alexandria, MN
School attended: North Central University (graduated in 2012)
Field of study: Communication Arts: Journalism

Randa Featured Scholar

Randa Kurtz
Home town: Tintah, MN
School attended: North Dakota State University (graduated in 2011)
Field of study: Marketing

Stacie Featured Scholar

Stacie Keller
Home town: Tintah, MN
School attended: North Dakota State University (graduated in 2013)
Field of study: Education

Nicole Featured Scholar

Nicole Rucker
Home town: Cottage Grove, MN
School attended: University of Wisconsin – River Falls (graduated in 2013)
Field of study: Pre-Veterinary

Nathan Featured Scholar

Nathan Schmitz
Home town: Perham, MN
School attended: Concordia College (graduated in 2013)
Field of study: Business/Management